Warriors at heart. Your campus experience may only last a few years, but your connection to Southern Wesleyan can last a lifetime. Stay connected to SWU through events, publications, and social media.

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

SWU Announces Fall 2023 Dean’s List

SWU Announces Fall 2023 Dean’s List

    01.02.24 | Academics Awards and recognitions by SWU Marketing

    CENTRAL, S.C. – SWU is pleased to present our Fall 2023 Dean’s List. The following students earned a term GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) with no grade below a B for any course. The Fall 2023 Southern Wesleyan University Dean’s List includes the following:

    Abbeville, SC
    Talissa Cannady, Business Administration

    Aiken, SC
    Karen Haye, Human Services; Shakeila Smith, Business Administration

    Altoona, PA
    Theorie Gray, Religion

    Anderson, SC
    Saria Alexander, Non-Specified; Caroline Barnette, Exercise Science; Ally Barton, Psychology; Nevin Belcher, Media Communication; Emily Burchette, Criminal Justice; Katherine Childers, Early Childhood Education; Jacob Crenshaw, Media Communication; Trinity Eichman, Music Education; Nathanael Elrod, Religion; Rebecca Fetters, Psychology; Miranda Kelly, Elementary Education; Noah Koch, Master of Business Administration; TraVon Lay, Human Services; Natasha Levesley, Early Childhood Education; John Locke, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry; Evan Motes, Business Administration; Christa Paulus, Environmental Studies; Amanda Ridgell, Early Childhood and Family Studies Management; Jacob Smith, Elementary Education; Jeremy Smith, Physical Education; Emma Stimmell, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Susana Stutz, Criminal Justice; Brittany Watt, Special Education; Alana Webster, Criminal Justice; Tyreesha Williams, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Madison Wurst, Exercise Science

    Appling, GA
    Kim Tankersley, Early Childhood and Family Studies

    Archdale, NC
    Makala Hall, Special Education

    Asheboro, NC
    Madison Ray, Early Childhood Education

    Athens, GA
    Da Vonjae Phillips, Business Administration

    Beaufort, SC
    Kylie Morrison, Biology

    Beaverton, OR
    Taylin Smith, Computer Information Systems

    Belton, SC
    Jonathan Parra, Business Administration; Jada Patterson, Chemistry

    Bennett, WI
    Gabrielle Kidder, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    Bethlehem, PA
    Makayla Lukitsch, Religion

    Beverly, MA
    Amanda Erickson, Pre-Nursing

    Bluffton, SC
    Faith Paxton, Exercise Science

    Brevard, NC
    Tristen Berry, Human Services

    Buford, GA
    Alexander Henkle, Religion

    Camas, WA
    Luke Staton, Media Communication

    Carmel, IN
    Evelyn Gordon, Business Administration

    Casstown, OH
    Megan Gilliland, Criminal Justice

    Central, SC
    Lucia DeCoteau, Elementary Education; Clara Harding, Writing and Digital Studies; Shelby Herd, Elementary Education; Caitlynn Holder, Criminal Justice; Carolin Justus, Media Communication; Dylan Medlin, Business Administration; Joseph Nodine, Elementary Education; Brandon Sachs, Exercise Science; Emily Singleton, Elementary Education; Seth Van Steenburg, Religion; Jeffrey Williams, Business Administration; Tipton Wright, Exercise Science

    Chadds Ford, PA
    Jordan Sockriter, Religion

    Chapin, SC
    Ashley Elmore, Forensic Science; Taylor Palfrey, Business Administration; Jarrett Whitley, Elementary Education

    Cherryville, NC
    Adelyn Seate, English

    Chickamauga, GA
    Justin Hunt, Business Administration

    Christiansburg, VA
    Makayla Carr, Media Communication

    Clayton, NC
    Taylor Hanzel, Media Communication

    Clemson, SC
    Kenneth Drury, Religion; David Farmer, Media Communication; Kristi Gallagher, Psychology; Erin Hammel, Psychology; Linette Manwaring, Human Services; Hannah Willis, Exercise Science

    Cleveland, SC
    Adam Marsh, Music Education

    Climax, NC
    Riley Staley, Religion

    Clyde, NC
    Shelby Glance, Physical Education

    Coconut Creek, FL
    Emily Ellis, Psychology

    Cope, SC
    Jordan Kuck, Human Services

    Coraopolis, PA
    Dynasty Shegog, Criminal Justice

    Coshocton, OH
    Kathryn Uhlig, Music

    Crestwood, KY
    Kali Letcher, Physical Education

    Dacula, GA
    Karine Pashkovets, Exercise Science

    Dallas, GA
    Elijah Powell, Criminal Justice

    Denville, NJ
    Jon-Luke Rodriguez, Recreation and Sport Management

    Duncan, SC
    Gisselle Lopez, Religion

    Easley, SC
    Skyler Albright, Early Childhood Education; Abigail Avant, History and Public Policy; Josue Avendano, Exercise Science; Anna Bolter, Environmental Studies; Amanda Bowling, Early Childhood Education; Noah Brayerton, Religion; Audrey Brown, Early Childhood and Family Studies Management; Bradley Cook, Business Administration; Janey Dixon, Elementary Education; Liam Durham, Music Education; Jackson Holliday, Music Education; Ella Lawton, Media Communication; Ethan Lee, Media Communication; Julia Martin, Elementary Education; Megan Nix, Elementary Education; Katelyn Perry, Early Childhood Education; Makayla Pittman, Elementary Education; Lyndsey Posey, Media Communication; Kennedy Ramey, Forensic Science; Sydney Saunders, Writing and Digital Studies; Collin Wendorff, Business Administration

    Fayetteville, GA
    Jaden Warner, Forensic Science

    Fayetteville, NC
    Thomas Macagg, Recreation and Sport Management

    Florence, SC
    Joanna Nikolakakos, Forensic Science

    Flowery Branch, GA
    Olivia Haag, Computer Information Systems

    Fort Mill, SC
    Eric Yelton, Business Administration

    Friendswood, TX
    Luke Knape, Mathematics

    Fruitland, MD
    Pag-Asa Sison, Digital Marketing

    Gilbert, SC
    Dylan Massey, Computer Information Systems

    Graniteville, SC
    Matthew O’Banion, Recreation and Sport Management

    Greensboro, NC
    Adam Cromer, History and Public Policy; Asia Pearley, Exercise Science

    Greenville, SC
    Natalia Antonio-Martinez, Criminal Justice; Henry Bautista-Perez, Business Administration; Jeffrey Highsmith, Exercise Science; Natalie Spradlin, Social Science; Isaac Tassie, Recreation and Sport Management

    Greenwood, SC
    Andrew Davis, Environmental Science; Emma Hodge, Music Education

    Greer, SC
    Brionnah Hamblet-Molinaro, Criminal Justice; Emma Soyars, Elementary Education; Jayna Weichmann, Early Childhood and Family Studies

    Gretna, VA
    Stephanie Midkiff, Business Administration

    Hilton Head, SC
    Amanda Magnin, Chemistry

    Hodgdon, ME
    Madison Smith, Business Administration

    Hodges, SC
    Louis Trapnell, Criminal Justice

    Homer, GA
    Caden Cotton, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    Honea Path, SC
    McKenzie Babb, Exercise Science; Alyssah Whitfield, Forensic Science; Melinda Worley, Elementary Education

    Houston, TX
    Gehrig Schreiber, Business Administration

    Hyattsville, MD
    Jamie Solis Gonzales, Biology

    Inman, SC
    Sheree Edwards, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Caroline Lark, Psychology

    Julian, NC
    Ethan Thomas, Human Services

    Kannapolis, NC
    Mallory Wheeler, Religion

    Kings Mountain, NC
    Kalie Brown, Early Childhood Education; Divinity Ervin, Elementary Education

    Ladson, SC
    Jamal Edmondson, Psychology

    Lamar, SC
    Effie Copeland, History

    Land O’Lakes, FL
    Shaela Mammarello, Special Education; Alexis Mammarello, History

    Lavonia, GA
    Ethan Marchman, History and Public Policy

    Lexington, NC
    Anne Lane, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry; Luke Weldon, Business Administration

    Lexington, SC
    Raevon Allen, Media Communication; Charissa Wrobel, Psychology

    Liberty, SC
    Alison Barlet, Business Administration; Braelyn Elrod, Psychology; Desiree Eskew, Music Education; Abbigale Frock, Business Administration; Jacob Jackson, Business Administration; Rachel Knight, Elementary Education; Haley Miller, Elementary Education; Naudia Perez, Elementary Education; Caleb Perkins, History; Hannah Phillips, Criminal Justice; McKara Street, Business Administration; Zachary Turner, Media Communication; Sydnee Violett, Elementary Education

    Lilburn, GA
    Dillon Bennett, Religion

    Little Rock, AR
    Tyrin Hollis, Recreation and Sport Management

    Liverpool, NY
    Madyson Oliveri, Elementary Education

    Loris, SC
    Colby Gerald, Music Education

    Macungie, PA
    Jared Baldwin, Religion

    Manhattan, IL
    Emma Ronaldson, Exercise Science

    Matthews, NC
    Kathryn Duncan, Psychology

    Mauldin, SC
    Andrew Baxley, Media Communication

    Mayesville, SC
    Aziah Gaskin, Business Administration

    Mayo, SC
    Haley Edmonds, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    Mechanicsville, MD
    Faith Bouch, Business Administration

    Mint Hill, NC
    Wilson Lohrer, Business Administration

    Mocksville, NC
    Gracie Wilson, Mathematics

    Monroe, GA
    Riley Wilson, Media Communication

    Mount Vernon, OH
    Eva Schmitz, Mathematics

    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Christian Cassidy, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    Naples, FL
    Adrian Abad, Psychology; Alexyss Jiminez, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    New Port Richey, FL
    Abigail Gannaio, Business Administration

    Niceville, FL
    Jackson Dennison, Biology

    Nimitz, WV
    Caleb Okes, Media Communication

    Ninety Six, SC
    Willa Farrar, Computer Information Systems

    Norris, SC
    Jarah Roper, Non-Specified

    North Augusta, SC
    Trenton Northrup, Elementary Education

    North Beach, MD
    Lauryn Esposito, Criminal Justice

    North Scituate, RI
    Shelby Phillips, Physical Education

    Northport, AL
    Ellie Moore, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    Nottingham, MD
    Steven Mufareh, Exercise Science

    Ogden, UT
    Taylor Byrd, Media Communication

    Orlando, FL
    Angel Padilla, Business Administration

    Oro Valley, AZ
    Kori Rominger, Recreation and Sport Management

    Parkton, NC
    Hannah Wilson, Business Administration

    Pelzer, SC
    Riley Brown, Exercise Science; Jonathan Pickelsimer, Media Communication; Alexa Simpson, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    Pendleton, SC
    Madelyn Dale, Psychology; Brantley Major, Business Administration; Alexander Melton, Criminal Justice

    Phoenix, AZ
    Bertin Manzi, Business Administration

    Pickens, SC
    Ellen Clardy, Early Childhood Education; Emma Clardy, Forensic Science; Gavin Cunningham, Biology; Mallorie Doty, Special Education; Klara George, Elementary Education; Austin Hall, Business Administration; William Kelly, Business Administration; Olivia Threatt, Criminal Justice; Daniel Watson, Business Administration

    Piedmont, SC
    Grady Clark, History and Public Policy; Dustyn Scruggs, Exercise Science

    Pleasant Garden, NC
    Kyndle Sims, Pre-Medicine/Dentistry

    Portsmouth, RI
    Alexis Greffen, Exercise Science

    Presque Isle, ME
    Taylor Fancy, Human Services

    Purcellville, VA
    Matthew Hite, Business Administration

    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    Martin Grisso, Business Administration

    Randleman, NC
    Abigail Robertson, Music Education

    Richmond Hill, GA
    Connor Truax, Business Administration

    Riverview, NB
    Olivia Hoyt, Early Childhood and Family Studies Management

    Rock Hill, SC
    Caleb Caulder, Business Administration; Sarah White, Religion

    Salem, SC
    Caleb Covert, Computer Information Systems; Rylee Overfelt, Environmental Studies; Lana Pitts, Special Education

    Saluda, SC
    Shekanah Burkett, Early Childhood and Family Studies

    Seneca, SC
    Hannah Bentz, Elementary Education; Nicholas Hightower, Criminal Justice; Olivia Keaton, History and Public Policy; Kaliah Kendrick, Physical Education; Alyssa Kilpatrick, Early Childhood Education; Dalton Land, Music Education; Taylor Lee, Psychology; Caroline Martin, Special Education; Deandra Martin, Business Administration; Landen Pitts, Exercise Science; Jessica Raether, Master of Business Administration; Andrew Stover, Psychology; Titus Thompson, Physical Education; Valante Walker, Business Administration; Emilee Westmoreland, Elementary Education

    Simpsonville, SC
    Eric Abercrombie, Business Administration; Jonathan Davenport, Human Services; Haley Morgan, Elementary Education; Macey Morgan, Exercise Science; Mary Sullivan, Recreation and Sport Management; Geoffrey Webb, Business Administration; Makayla Wilson, Elementary Education

    Six Mile, SC
    Jenna Gaskin, Business Administration; Alexander Herron, Business Administration; Faith Williams, Media Communication

    South Windsor, CT
    Olivia Strout, Forensic Science

    Spartanburg, SC
    Michaela Andrew, Media Communication; Christy Jolley, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Jonathan Overton, Exercise Science

    St. Petersburg, FL
    Merritt Smith, Human Services

    St. Matthews, SC
    Christy Prochaska, Early Childhood and Family Studies

    Statesboro, GA
    Vivianna Gutierrez, Criminal Justice

    Stone Mountain, GA
    Travis Hammond, Exercise Science

    Stoneville, NC
    Madilyn Moles, Psychology

    Sumter, SC
    Abagail Kovalcik, Exercise Science; Lexi Richardson, Physical Education; Hannah Truett, Computer Information Systems; Andersen Wingate, Exercise Science

    Sunset, SC
    Hannah Simmons, Special Education

    Tamassee, SC
    Ethan Holland, Media Communication; Lily Holland, Non-Specified

    Thomasville, NC
    Luke Burleson, Religion

    Toccoa, GA
    Dahlia Clay, Social Science

    Townville, SC
    Caleb Young, Music Education; Riley Young, Biology

    Travelers Rest, SC
    Teigen Foster, Elementary Education

    Trinity, NC
    Sarah Thompson, Psychology

    Wake Forest, NC
    Kailey Demorest, Elementary Education

    Walhalla, SC
    Carson Mull, History and Public Policy

    Walterboro, SC
    Alyssa Hanna, Forensic Science

    Watkinsville, GA
    Avery Mercer, Physical Education

    Weedville, PA
    Sara Kleppinger, Elementary Education

    Westminster, SC
    Seth Beebe, Media Communication; Addison Boggs, Media Communication; Emma Campbell, Elementary Education; Megan Ropp, Music; Dustin Smith, Music Education

    Williamston, SC
    Dylan Carter, Chemistry; Caden DeFronzo, Busines Administration; Caroline Ellison, Special Education; Addilyn Johnson, Biology; Katherine King, Psychology; Jaden Krantz, Early Childhood Education; Ashley Sexton, Business Administration

    Wilmington, NC
    Jason Culley, Business Administration

    Winder, GA
    Tanner Murrell, Business Administration

    Winston Salem, NC
    Dilan Mendez-Osorio, Psychology

    Woodruff, SC
    Hannah Thompson, History and Public Policy

    Zirconia, NC
    Stella Osteen, Mathematics

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. For details about degree programs, go online to loafrica.net.

    Follow SWU:
    facebook.com/southernwesleyan/
    twitter.com/SWU_edu
    instagram.com/swu_edu
    linkedin.com/school/southern-wesleyan-university/